2024

  • Lance Schwegman – Goldwater Scholarship

2023

  • Ernesto Flores – Goldwater Scholarship

2022

  • Zina Helal – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award

2021

  • Favour Obuseh – Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship Award
  • Favour Obuseh – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award

2020

  • Melissa Cadena – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award
  • Claudia Collier – Third Place Oral Presentation Award (UTSA Undergraduate Research & Creative Inquiry Showcase)
  • Zina Helal – Biomedical Engineering Poster Presentation Award (ABRCMS)
  • Zina Helal – Second Place Poster Presentation Award (UTSA Undergraduate Research & Creative Inquiry Showcase)
  • Juan Hilario Vasquez – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Honorable Mention
  • Gabriela Maldonado – First Place Poster Presentation Award (UTSA Undergraduate Research & Creative Inquiry Showcase)
  • Daniel Martinez – Chemistry Presentation Award (SACNAS)
  • Favour Obuseh – Goldwater Scholarship
  • Gabriela Rice – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Honorable Mention
  • Meagan Shinn – Life Sciences, Neurosciences Presentation Award (SACNAS)

2019

  • Travis Kotzur – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award
  • Daniel Martinez – Chemistry Presentation Award (SACNAS)
  • Lynee Massey – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award
  • Rebecca Revilla – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award
  • David Sanchez – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Honorable Mention

2018

  • Nicolas Diaz – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Honorable Mention
  • Valeria Juarez – Engineering, Physics, and Mathematics Presentation Award (ABRCMS)
  • Alejandro Morales-Betancourt – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award
  • Tara Ortiz-Ithier – Neuroscience Presentation Award (ABRCMS)
  • Saifa Pirani – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award

2017

  • Madeline Cortez – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award
  • Jason Giuliani – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award
  • Ranad Humeidi – Best Undergraduate Student Poster-Chemistry and Biochemistry (UTSA COS Research Conference)
  • Jasmine King – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award
  • Gabriella Rice – Best Undergraduate Student Poster-Regenerative and Molecular Medicine (UTSA COS Research Conference)

2016

  • Travis Kotzur – Best in Show (UTSA Undergraduate Research & Creative Inquiry Showcase)
  • Saifa Pirani – Best Undergraduate Student Poster-Mathematics and Statistics (UTSA COS Research Conference)
  • Saifa Pirani – Best in Show (UTSA Undergraduate Research & Creative Inquiry Showcase)
  • Gabriella Rice – Best Undergraduate Student Poster-Regenerative and Molecular Medicine (UTSA COS Research Conference)
  • Audrey Ynigez-Gutierrez – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award

2015

  • Nicolas Diaz – Best Undergraduate Poster Presentation-Chemistry and Biochemistry (UTSA COS Research Conference)
  • Travis Kotzur – Best Undergraduate Poster Presentation-Regenerative and Molecular Medicine (UTSA COS Research Conference)
  • Joanna Perido – Best Undergraduate Poster Presentation-Physics & Astronomy and Nanotechnology (UTSA COS Research Conference)
  • Kirstie Salinas – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award
  • Marissa Wechsler – NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award

2014

  • Krysta Lynn Amezcua – Best Undergraduate Student Poster-Physics & Astronomy and Nanotechnology (UTSA COS Research Conference)
  • Danielle Chapa – Third Place Poster Presentation Award (UTSA COLFA Spring Conference)
  • Rolando Garza – Best Undergraduate Student Poster-Infectious Diseases (UTSA COS Research Conference)
  • Rebecca Rodriguez – Best Oral Presentation Award (UTSA ABES Student Conference)
  • Rita Thornton – Best Undergraduate Student Poster-Computer Science & Mathematics (UTSA COS Research Conference)
  • Audrey Ynigez-Gutierrez – Best Oral Presentation Award (UTSA ABES Student Conference)

2013

  • Danielle Chapa – Best Undergraduate Student Poster Presentation-Life Sciences Award (UTSA COS Research Conference)
  • Xavier De Luna – Distinguished Service Award (UTSA SACNAS Chapter)
  • Luis Munoz – Best Oral Presentation Award (UTSA ABES Student Conference)
  • Rita Thornton – First Place Poster Presentation Award (UTSA ABES Student Conference)
  • Vanessa Torres – Alumni Association Scholarship
  • Marissa Wechsler – Featured Article and Cover Picture (Innovations, UTSA Engineering Magazine)
  • Audrey Ynigez-Gutierrez – Chemistry Poster Presentation Award (SACNAS)
  • Audrey Ynigez-Gutierrez – Full-paid visit to the University of Wisconsin-Madison (Chemistry Opportunities Program)
  • Audrey Ynigez-Gutierrez – Rice University Chemistry Chair Invitation to apply to the University's Regional Undergraduate Symposium
  • Audrey Ynigez-Gutierrez – Society of Toxicology National Conference Travel Award

2012

  • Xavier De Luna – SACNAS Travel Award
  • Marissa Wechsler – Southern Biomedical Engineering Conference Award

2011

  • Rita Thornton – Poster Award (ABRCMS)
  • Marissa Wechsler – Advisory Council Biomedical Engineering Scholarship
  • Marissa Wechsler – USAA Foundation Scholarship